CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E82666

Mr. Mike Maeshiro
Nissho USA Corporation
P.O. Box 61916
Honolulu, HI 96822

RE: The tariff classification of hand generators from Japan

Dear Mr. Maeshiro:

In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you supplied is the Model MJ-2001H AladdinPower® Portable Handy Generator. The generator is manually operated by squeezing its handles to produce 1.5 watts and 24 volts of electricity. It is sold as a generator to recharge cellular phone batteries. Your letter also requests the classification of two other items. The StepCharger Generator is similar to the AladdinPower, except that it is operated by pedal. The Elepool Electronic Pool is described as an item which stores electricity when charged with the generator and dispenses it in a steady flow.

The applicable subheading for the AladdinPower and StepCharger Generators will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for DC generators, of an output not exceeding 750 W, generators. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Elepool. Your request for a classification ruling should include what type of battery it is (e.g., alkaline), if indeed it is a battery. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division